marycatelli (marycatelli) wrote,
marycatelli
marycatelli

taking place

So the hero and another boy have been magically thrown through space -- it's a trap! -- and landed somewhere.

Somewhere indeed.  Gotta describe the location.  Especially since the boys are not complete fools, the first thing they will do is look around and see what happened to them.

Cliche popped to mind:  a dark location -- with a light spell, a cold and damp hall of stone.

Hmmm.  I did jot it down, but was it the wisest?

Then, playing with it, I conjured up a hall of mirrors brililant with light, and remembered why cliches are cliches.  Omnious has its perks here.

And given that -- hmm -- I know what the person who trapped them intends.  Perhaps I should establish her approach first.  Jollying along the target to get cooperation?  Trying to overawe him?  Or to frighten him into compliance?  She'd choose the location accordingly.

And then there are the possible magical properties of it.

And there is still the question of the mood I want to set.  Ominious in some way it has to be, because I know what the boys will do in reaction to it.  And not because they were snatched through space to reach it.  They were expecting that.  At most it's that the location seems farther away than they expected that contributes. . . .

hmmmmm. . . . .

Tags: cliches, motives and purposes, plot twist, setting (scene), world-building: buildings, world-building: magic (technique)
Subscribe

  • vignettes

    This week's prompt is: weak Anyone can join, with a 50-word creative fiction vignette in the comments. Your vignette does not have to include the…

  • vignettes

    This week's prompt is: clock Anyone can join, with a 50-word creative fiction vignette in the comments. Your vignette does not have to include the…

  • vignettes

    This week's prompt is: guarded Anyone can join, with a 50-word creative fiction vignette in the comments. Your vignette does not have to include…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments